Program

Overview Schedule List of Talks Participants
Schedule

The meeting will take place in Room B.2.2 (second floor), Building 9, Via Previati, 1C - 23900 - Lecco.
The room is equipped with a video projector, an overhead projector and a blackboard.

.

Tuesday, July 14

Morning session (Chair: Tian-Xiao He)

Registration (open from 08:30)

Opening Remarks (09:15.09:30)

Main Lecture (40 minutes)

09:30 - 10:15 Lou W. ShapiroThe Riordan Group - 2015
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break

Contributed talks

10:45 - 11:10 Gi-Sang CheonThe Riemann Zeta function and associated polynomials
11:10 - 11:35 Ana LuzonConstruction of involutions in the Riordan group
11:35 - 12:00 Xi ChenTotal Positivity of Riordan Arrays
12:00 - 12:25 Sooyeong KimThe Riordan Group in Several Variables
12:25 - 14:25 Lunch

Afternoon session (Chair: Gi-Sang Cheon)

Main Lecture (30 minutes)

14:25 - 15:00 Hana KimPolynomials and Riordan matrices

Contributed talks

15:00 - 15:25 Jose Antonio Agapito RuizA Catalan array and gamma-numbers
15:25 - 15:55 Coffee Break
15:55 - 16:20 Luis Felipe Prieto-MartínezThe derived series of the Riordan group
16:20 - 16:45 Ji-Hwan JungOn the multiple orthogonal polynomials of Sheffer type

Wednesday, July 15
Morning session (Chair: Donatella Merlini)

Main Lecture (40 minutes)

09:30 - 10:15 Renzo SprugnoliCharacterization and history of Riordan arrays
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break

Contributed talks

10:45 - 11:10 Paul BarryOn a transformation of Riordan arrays
11:10 - 11:35 Tian-Xiao HeRow Sums and Alternating Sums of Riordan arrays
11:35 - 12:00 Massimo NocentiniPatterns in Riordan arrays

Main Lecture (30 minutes)

12:00 - 12:35 Aoife HennessyBijections of weighted lattice paths using Riordan array decompositions
12:35 - 14:15 Lunch

Excursion to Bellagio (14:15 - 19:30)

Social dinner at Ristorante Azzeccagarbugli (20:00)


Thursday, July 16
Morning session (Chair: Ana Luzon)

Main Lecture (40 minutes)

09:30 - 10:15 Emeric DeutschJumps and jump-length in ordered trees
10:15 - 10:45 Coffee Break

Contributed talks

10:45 - 11:10 Minho SongKrylov matrices versus orthogonal polynomials
11:10 - 11:35 Naiomi CameronOn the number of hills among generalized Dyck paths
11:35 - 12:00 Manuel Alonso Morónq-cones: A toy example on Combinatorics and Topology of simplicial complexes
12:00 - 12:25 Fatma Yesilq-Analogue of Riordan Representation
12:25 - 14:25 Lunch

Afternoon session (Chair: Emanuele Munarini)

Main Lecture (30 minutes)

14:25 - 15:00 Istvan MezoEvaluation of some finite and infinite sums by the r-Whitney numbers

Contributed talks

15:00 - 15:25 I-Chiau HuangMultivariate Riordan bases
15:25 - 15:50 Sung-Tae JinMultidimensional Riordan arrays
15:50 - 16:20 Coffee Break
Open Problems and Closing remarks (16:20 - 16:50)

 

List of talks

Main Lectures (40 minutes)

  1. Emeric DeutschJumps and jump-length in ordered trees
  2. Lou W. ShapiroThe Riordan Group - 2015
  3. Renzo SprugnoliCharacterization and history of Riordan arrays

Main Lectures (30 minutes)

  1. Aoife HennessyBijections of weighted lattice paths using Riordan array decompositions
  2. Hana KimPolynomials and Riordan matrices
  3. István MezöEvaluation of some finite and infinite sums by the r-Whitney numbers

Contributed Talks (20 minutes)

  1. Jose Antonio Agapito RuizA Catalan array and gamma-numbers
  2. Paul BarryOn a transformation of Riordan arrays
  3. Naiomi CameronOn the number of hills among generalized Dyck paths
  4. Xi ChenTotal Positivity of Riordan Arrays
  5. Gi-Sang CheonThe Riemann Zeta function and associated polynomials
  6. Tianxiao HeRow Sums and Alternating Sums of Riordan arrays
  7. I-Chiau HuangMultivariate Riordan bases
  8. Sung-Tae JinMultidimensional Riordan arrays
  9. Ji-Hwan JungOn the multiple orthogonal polynomials of Sheffer type
  10. Sooyeong KimThe Riordan Group in Several Variables
  11. Ana LuzonConstruction of involutions in the Riordan group
  12. Manuel Alonso Morónq-cones: A toy example on Combinatorics and Topology of simplicial complexes
  13. Luis Felipe Prieto-MartínezThe derived series of the Riordan group
  14. Massimo NocentiniPatterns in Riordan arrays
  15. Minho SongKrylov matrices versus orthogonal polynomials
  16. Fatma Yesilq-Analogue of Riordan Representation

Book of Abstracts

 

List of participants
  • Jose Antonio Agapito Ruiz
  • Paul Barry
  • Naiomi Cameron
  • Xi Chen
  • Gi-Sang Cheon
  • Akinwunmi David Coker
  • Sean Curran
  • Emeric Deutsch
  • Margherita Maria Ferrari
  • Tian-Xiao He
  • Aoife Hennessy
  • I-Chiau Huang
  • Sung-Tae Jin
  • Ji-Hwan Jung
  • Hana Kim
  • Sooyeong Kim
  • Ana Luzon
  • Lynnell Matthews
  • Donatella Merlini
  • Arnauld Mesinga Mwafise
  • István Mezö
  • Emanuele Munarini
  • Manuel Alonso Morón
  • Luis Felipe Prieto-Martínez
  • Massimo Nocentini
  • Claudio Perelli Cippo
  • Lou W. Shapiro
  • Minho Song
  • Renzo Sprugnoli
  • Damiano Torri
  • Maria Cecilia Verri
  • Fatma Yesil
  • Norma Zagaglia Salvi